Georgia Long Course Senior State Championships

Location

GA Tech Aquatic Center Atlanta, GA
Swim meet results file: 

 

Georgia Long Course Senior State Championships

July 23rd-25th, 2010

Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, GA

 
 
ELIGIBILITY:          Swimmers must have a state qualifying time in every event entered.
                                   If you enter an event in which a state qualifying time (since 7/23/09) cannot be proven using the national SWIMS database, you will be charged $50 for an unprovable state time.
 
ENTRY LIMIT:         Swimmers may enter no more than three (3) events per day.
 
ENTRY FEES:            $4.75/event plus a $20 surcharge ($5 SA and $15 facility surcharge) per swimmer. Please make checks payable to Amateur Swimming Foundation, Inc. and note that all entry fees are non-refundable.
 
FORMAT:                  All individual events will be conducted on a Preliminary and Final basis with the exception of the 800 Freestyle, which will be conducted as timed final events.
 
The 800 Freestyle will be swum fastest to slowest alternating women then men. Swimmers will have the option to declare their preference of swimming AM or PM. The fastest 10 women and men declaring the PM option will compete in the finals session on Sunday night. The remaining heats will swim following the conclusion of the 400 Freestyle Relay, beginning with the fastest heat of women. All swimmers must check in for the 800 by 12:30 PM Saturday.
 
All relay events will be Timed Final events. All relays (with the exception of the 400 Medley and 800 Freestyle) will be contested in the morning sessions. 
 
For the 400 Medley Relay the fastest two heats of women and the fastest two heats of men will be swum in the Finals session on Friday.   All heats of the 800 Freestyle will be swum at the end of Finals on Thursday evening. Teams may enter two women’s and two men’s relays for all 200 and 400 meter events. The 800 Freestyle will be limited to one men’s and one women’s relay per team.
 
Championship, Consolation and two Bonus Heats (four heats total) will be swum in each event, except for the 400 FR and 400 IM, which will consist of an A and B final only. The Championship Heat for each event will precede the Consolation Heat, which will precede the Bonus Heats during Finals. Or in other words, the A final (top 10 qualifiers) will swim first, and will then be followed by the B, C, and D finals in that order.
 
The 400 FR and 400 IM will be conducted as follows. The four fastest heats of both women and men will be swum slowest to fastest at the end of their respective morning sessions. These four heats will not alternate by gender. Any remaining heats will be swum fastest to slowest and will alternate by women and men.
 
Those swimmers who are designated First and Second Alternate in each event must stand by the starter’s console to be eligible for moving into an empty lane at Finals. Though no swimmers who are “scratched in” to will be penalized for being absent from finals, meet management asks all swimmers who will not be returning for the evening session to scratch as a courtesy to other competitors. For more information on the process of check in and scratching, please refer to the current Georgia Scratch Rule included with this meet information.
 
                                    In order to maintain a reasonable timeline and to regulate the continuity of the meet the Meet Manager, in consultation with the Meet Management Committee (Meet Manager, Senior Committee Chairs, Meet Referee), reserves the right to make the final decisions on the following: dive over starts, rest breaks, scheduling of time trial swims, and any other issues that affect the management (as opposed to the conduct) of the meet.
 
LATE ENTRIES:       On site late entries will be permitted only if open lanes are available and will be seeded with NT. No additional heats will be created in pre-seeded events. Late entry fees will be doubled for individual and relay events. All swimmers entering late MUST show their USA registration card to the Clerk of Course to verify their current USA membership.
 
SwimAtlanta’s Late Entry Policy: No entry forms can be accepted after your specific SwimAtlanta location’s deadline. Once the entry deadline has passed, the only way to enter the meet is to late enter the day of the meet. Please be aware that it is your responsibility to request a copy of your swimmer’s USAS ID card, which can be obtained by calling Emille at SwimAtlanta (678-442-7946) at least five days prior to the first day of the meet. Late entry fees are $9/event and are the swimmer’s responsibility.
 
ORDER OF EVENTS
Friday, July 23rd                                                                               
Prelims Warm-up: 7:00 am                                                                                       Meet Starts: 8:30 am
Finals Warm-up: 5:00 pm                                                                                                           Meet Starts: 6:00 pm
Women’s
Event Number
Qualifying Standard
SCY
Qualifying Standard
LCM
Event
Qualifying Standard
LCM
Qualifying Standard
SCY
Men’s
Event
Number
1
*
*
200 Free Relay
*
*
2
3
2:37.69
3:07.19
200 Breast
2:53.29
2:27.99
4
5
N/A
N/A
50 FL
N/A
N/A
6
7
2:00.19
2:17.99
200 Free
2:08.09
1:51.29
8
9
1:01.99
1:10.99
100 Fly
1:04.09
58.39
10
11
*
*
200 Medley Relay
*
*
12
13
4:47.59
5:39.29
400 IM
5:13.09
4:26.19
14
15
*
*
800 Free Relay
*
*
16
 
Saturday, July 24th                                                                           
Prelims Warm-up: 7:00 am                                                                                       Meet Starts: 8:30 am
Finals Warm-up: 5:00 pm                                                                                                           Meet Starts: 6:00 pm
Women’s
Event Number
Qualifying Standard
SCY
Qualifying Standard
LCM
Event
Qualifying Standard
LCM
Qualifying Standard
SCY
Men’s
Event
Number
19
N/A
N/A
50 BK
N/A
N/A
20
21
2:19.99
2:43.09
200 Fly
2:32.79
2:12.39
22
23
25.79
29.69
50 Free
26.79
23.59
24
25
1:13.29
1:26.09
100 Breast
1:19.99
1:06.89
26
27
1:03.99
1:14.99
100 Back
1:09.89
59.99
28
29
*
*
400 Medley Relay
*
*
30
31
5:21.49
4:54.89
400 Free
4:38.29
4:59.39
32
 
Sunday, July 25th                                                                              
Prelims Warm-up: 7:00 am                                                                                       Meet Starts: 8:30 am
Finals Warm-up: 5:00 pm                                                                                                           Meet Starts: 6:00 pm
Women’s
Event Number
Qualifying Standard
SCY
Qualifying Standard
LCM
Event
Qualifying Standard
LCM
Qualifying Standard
SCY
Men’s
Event
Number
33
N/A
N/A
50 BR
N/A
N/A
34
35
2:17.59
2:42.79
200 BK
2:29.79
2:08.39
 
 
X
X
100 Free
57.89
51.09
36
37
55.39
1:04.29
100 Free
X
X
 
 
2:16.99
2:39.89
200 IM
2:26.59
2:05.49
38
39
*
*
400 Free Relay
*
*
40
41
11:05.49
10:15.19
800 Free
9:39.39
10:24.89
42
 
  • All heats of the 200 Relays will be contested in the morning session
  • All heats of the 800 Free Relay will be contested in the evening session
  • The fastest two heats of the 400 Medley Relay will swim in the evening session after the 400 Free
  • All heats of the 400 Free Relay will be contested in the morning session

The 800 Free will be the last event contested in the morning session, beginning with the fastest eight swimmers not declaring the PM option; at finals, the 800 will correspond to the numerical event order.

 

Meet type: 
Psych Sheet: 
Date & time: 
Friday, July 23, 2010 to Sunday, July 25, 2010