29th Annual War Eagle Invite Swim Meet

Location

James E. Martin Aquatic Center Auburn, AL

 

                                                                    29th Annual War Eagle Invitational Swim Meet
James E. Martin Aquatic Center
Auburn University, Alabama
                                                          October 23rd-25th, 2009
 
 
ELIGIBILITY:           This meet is open to Cobb, Georgia Tech, John’s Creek, Midway, and Roswell SwimAtlanta swimmers; 13 & Over swimmer must have at least 2 “A” times and 12 & Under swimmers must have at least 2 “BB” times (short course or long course) from a USS swim meet that can be proven using the national SWIMS database. In order to maintain the number of entrants mandated by Auburn Aquatics, this will be strictly enforced. Unfortunately, Sugarloaf and Hamilton Mill swimmers are not permitted to enter this meet.
 
                                    This meet requires that time standards be met for the following events: 13-14 and 15 & Over 500 FR, 10 & UN and 11-12 200 FR, 13-14 and 15 & Over 400 IM, and 10 & UN and 11-12 200 IM. Therefore, please see the order of events below to see if your swimmer has met the time standards required to enter the events listed above. All other events have no required time standards. 
 
ENTRY FEES:           $5.75 per event plus a $17.00 surcharge per swimmer ($5 SA+$5 SES+$7 facility). Please make checks payable to Amateur Swimming Foundation, Inc. Please note that meet entry fees are non-refundable.
                       
ENTRY LIMIT:         Swimmers may enter no more than two (2) individual events on Friday night and no more than four (4) per day for Saturday and Sunday.
 
       FORMAT:          All events are timed finals and will be seeded according to all applicable USA Swimming rules. All Friday night events except the 13-14 and 15 & Over 50 Free may be seeded with the top 24 times (3 heats) for both boys and girls in each age group due to the four-hour session limitations. All Friday night events except for the 50 free will have a minimum time standard. 12 and under 200 IM and 200 Free will also have time standards. No entries will be allowed slower than the given time standard. The following Saturday and Sunday events may be limited to the top 32 (4 heats) times for both boys and girls due to the time limitations: 13-14 200 fly; 13-14 200 breast; 13-14 200 back; 15 & Over 200 fly; 15 & Over 200 breast; 15 & Over 200 back.
Teams will be notified if any events have been limited as stated above.
 
LATE ENTRIES:      Late entries for new swimmers are not being accepted as per Auburn Aquatics Late Entry Policy. Therefore, if you miss the entry deadline, there is no way to enter the meet. Please review the meet schedule for upcoming meets.
 
SwimAtlanta Late Entry Policy: No entry forms can be accepted after your specific SwimAtlanta location’s deadline. Once the entry deadline has passed, there is not way to enter the meet as Auburn Aquatics is not accepting late entries.
 
ORDER OF EVENTS
 
Friday Evening, October 23rd 
Warm-ups 4:00-5:00 p.m.; Start 5:10 p.m.   
2 event maximum
Girls
 
Event
 
Boys
1
 
13-14 50 FR
 
2
3
 
15 & Over 50 FR
 
4
5
 
13-14 200 IM
 
6
7
 
15 & Over 200 IM
 
8
9
6:51.79
13-14 500 FR
6:35.99
10
11
6:46.39
15 & Over 500 FR
6:19.39
12
*Courses will be divided by meet management to expedite the meet.
*13 and over 500 Free will be deck seeded and swum fastest to slowest
 
 
Saturday Morning, Oct. 24th
Warm ups 8-9 am; start 9:10 am   
4 event maximum
Girls
 
Event
 
Boys
17
 
10 & U 50 FR
 
18
19
 
11-12 50 FR
 
20
21
 
10 & U 100 BR
 
22
23
 
11-12 100 BR
 
24
25
 
10 & U 100 FL
 
26
27
 
11-12 100 FL
 
28
29
 
10 & U 50 BK
 
30
31
 
11-12 50 BK
 
32
33
 
10 & Under 100 IM
 
34
35
 
11-12 100 IM
 
36
37
3:20.19
10 & U 200 FR
3:09.89
38
39
2:43.49
11-12 200 FR
2:39.39
40
 
 


Saturday Afternoon, Oct. 24th 
Warm-ups after morning session; Meet will start no sooner than 1:10 p.m.   
4 event maximum
Girls
 
Event
 
Boys
41
 
13-14 50 BK
 
42
43
 
15 & Over 50 BK
 
44
45
 
13-14 100 FR
 
46
47
 
15 & Over 100 FR
 
48
49
 
13-14 200 FL
 
50
51
 
15 & Over 200 FL
 
52
53
 
13-14 100 BR
 
54
55
 
15 & Over 100 BR
 
56
57
 
13-14 200 BK
 
58
59
 
15 & Over 200 BK
 
60
61
 
13-14 50 FL
 
62
63
 
15 & Over 50 FL
 
64
65
6:12.89
13-14 400 IM
5:52.79
66
67
6:06.49
15 & Over 400 IM
5:37.29
68
 
 
Sunday Morning, Oct. 25th 
Warm-ups 8:00-9:00 a.m.; Start 9:10 a.m.   
4 event maximum    
Girls
 
Event
 
Boys
73
 
10 & U 50 FL
 
74
75
 
11-12 50 FL
 
76
77
 
10 & U 100 BK
 
78
79
 
11-12 100 BK
 
80
81
 
10 & U 50 BR
 
82
83
 
11-12 50 BR
 
84
85
 
10 & U 100 FR
 
86
87
 
11-12 100 FR
 
88
89
3:42.69
10 & U 200 IM
3:40.89
90
91
3:04.99
11-12 200 IM
3:03.49
92


 
 
Sunday Afternoon, October 19th
Warm-ups after morning session; Meet will start no sooner than 1:10 p.m.  
4 event maximum
Girls
 
Event
 
Boys
93
 
13-14 100 IM
 
94
95
 
15 & Over 100 IM
 
96
97
 
13-14 200 FR
 
98
99
 
15 & Over 200 FR
 
100
101
 
13-14 100 FL
 
102
103
 
15 & Over 100 FL
 
104
105
 
13-14 200 BR
 
106
107
 
15 & Over 200 BR
 
108
109
 
13-14 100 BK
 
110
111
 
15 & Over 100 BK
 
112
113
 
13-14 50 BR
 
114
115
 
15 & Over 50 BR
 
116
 
Directions:

Take I-85 South to exit 51. Turn RIGHT (North) onto Hwy 29 (this is College St.). Then, take College St. all the way into Auburn. Cross University Dr., Donahue, and Samford Avenue. Next, turn LEFT (or West) onto Roosevelt/Miller Drive. The AU Alumni Center is on the right. Then cross Mell St., Duncan, and Donahue. The Coliseum is on the left. The Aquatic Center is beyond the Coliseum on the left. Turn LEFT into the parking lot just beyond the Coliseum.

 

Swim meet results file: 
Meet type: 
Date & time: 
Friday, October 23, 2009 to Saturday, October 24, 2009