2011 Georgia 14 & Under Short Course Championships

Location

Chatham County Aquatic Center
7240 Sallie Mood Drive
31406 Savannah, GA
Phone: 912-652-6793

 

2011 Georgia 14&Under Short Course Championships
February 25-27, 2011
 
 

 

 

 

Facility:                                 
Chatham County Aquatic Center (CCAC)
7240 Sallie Mood Drive
Savannah, GA 31406
912-652-6793
 
The CCAC is an indoor facility featuring a 25-yard x 50-meter competition pool with deep flow-over gutters, non-turbulent lane lines, and start-end/turn-end depth varying between 7 and 9 feet. For this meet the competition pool will be configured as two 25-yard pools. Other features include indoor warm-up/warm-down lanes, spectator seating, generous deck space, locker rooms, electronic score board, and a Colorado timing system. The CCAC does not allow chairs in front of the spectator bleachers or emergency exits.
 
The competition course has been certified in accordance with 104.2.2C(4) and a copy of such certification is on file with GA Swimming and USA Swimming. Touch pads can only be used at the “Start” end of the pool.
 
 
Eligibility:                             
·    Open to all swimmers who have achieved the required qualifying time standard for each event entered since February 26, 2010 (see “Order of Events”).
·    Any 11-14 swimmers that have qualified for the 1650 Free but do not have a qualifying time in the 1000 Free may enter the 1000 Free.
 
Entry Limit:                          
·    No swimmer, regardless of age, may compete in more than nine (9) individual events for the meet.
·    Swimmers aged 11-14 may compete in no more than three (3) individual events per day.
·    Swimmers aged 10 & Under may compete in no more than five (5) individual events per day.
 
 
Entry Fees:                           
·    $4.75 per individual event, $15.00 surcharge ($10 facility surcharge and $5 SwimAtlanta surcharge).
·    Make checks payable to Amateur Swimming Foundation, Inc.; meet entry fees are non-refundable.
 
Late Entries:                         
·    Late entries will be processed on a first-come/first-served basis if empty lanes are available, will be seeded with the qualifying time for the event, and may not appear in the heat sheet. No additional heats will be created for late entries.
·    Late entered swimmers must present proof of USA Swimming registration to the Clerk of Course.
·    Late entry fees are $9.00 per individual event.
 
Proof of Times:                    
·    Swimmers who enter state championship meets must have achieved a time equal to or faster than the qualifying standard for each event entered as shown in “Order of Events”. The final results for each event will be reviewed by the Age Group Chairman of Georgia Swimming to determine each swimmer’s eligibility for this meet.
·    If a swimmer fails to achieve the qualifying standard at this meet and cannot prove that he/she achieved the qualifying standard before the entry deadline during a period not to exceed one year prior to this meet using the SWIMS database, then Georgia Swimming, Inc. will invoke a fine of $50.00, which will then be charged to the swimmer’s Amateur Swimming Foundation, Inc. account.
 
Format:                                 
 
10 & Under
·    All events will be conducted as timed finals; it is intended that all events be contested in the same course.
·    500 Free: All heats will be contested during finals, alternating girls then boys in the same course, fastest to slowest. All 500 Free events will be deck-seeded after positive check-in.
 
11-12 and 13-14
·    There will be both a Championship and Consolation final heat for all prelim/final events. The Championship heat will precede the Consolation heat.
·    All events will be conducted as prelim/finals, except for the following:
-   500 Free: All heats will be contested during prelims, alternating girls then boys if contested in the same course, fastest to slowest. All 500 Free events will be deck-seeded after positive check-in.
-   1000 Free: These events will be combined and contested as an 11-14 timed final event but scored as 11-12 and 13-14. All heats will be contested during prelims, alternating girls then boys if contested in the same course, fastest to slowest. All 1000 Free events will be deck-seeded after positive check-in.
-   400 IM: All heats will be contested during prelims, except the fastest heat in each gender and in both age groups, which will be contested during finals. The 13-14’s will swim first, alternating girls then boys if contested in the same course, fastest to slowest. The 11-12's will swim after the 13-14's, alternating girls then boys if contested in the same course, fastest to slowest. All 400 IM events will be deck-seeded after positive check-in.
-   Note: It is intended that the 500 Free, 1000 Free, and the 400 IM be contested in two courses with girls in one course and boys in the other.
-   11-12 200 Breast, 200 Back and 200 FlyAll heats will be contested during prelims, except the fastest two heats in each gender, which will be contested during finals.
 
Relays
·    All relays will be conducted as timed final events.
·    Note: It is intended that the 800 Free Relay be contested in two courses with girls in one course and boys in the other.
 
Schedule:                             
 
Thursday
·    Lanes will be available for warm-up the afternoon of Thursday, February 25, 2010, from 4:00 – 8:00 PM. This warm-up session is only for swimmers entered in the meet and a certified USA Swimming coach must supervise all swimmers. Coaches that want to make use of these lanes must contact the Meet Director in advance. For more information contact the Meet Director, Tracy Wozniak, at thw1112@comcast.net.
 
Friday
·    Morning:    Warm-up: 7:30 – 8:45 AM      Competition: 9:00 AM
·    Evening:     Warm-up: 5:00 – 5:45 PM      Competition: 6:00 PM (6:05 PM for the 10 & Under 500 Free; events 23/24)
 
Saturday
·    Morning:    Warm-up: 7:30 – 8:45 AM      Competition: 9:00 AM
·    Afternoon: Warm-up: 12:30 – 1:15 PM    Competition: 1:30 PM
·    Evening:     Warm-up: 5:00 – 5:45 PM      Competition: 6:00 PM
 
Sunday
·    Morning:    Warm-up: 7:30 – 8:45 AM      Competition: 9:00 AM
·    Afternoon: Warm-up: 12:30 – 1:15 PM    Competition: 1:30 PM
·    Evening:     Warm-up: 4:30 – 5:15 PM      Competition: 5:30 PM
 
Check-in:                              
·    In order to be seeded into the deck-seeded events, swimmers must check-in with the Clerk of Course by the times shown below.
·    The Clerk of Course will close for event check-in and late entries as shown below.
 
Friday
·    Morning check-in required by:
-   8:00 AM for changes and/or late entries for this session
-   9:30 AM for positive check-in for the 1000 Free; events 19/20 and 21/22 (no late entries for the 1000 Free after 8:00 AM)
-   11:00 AM for time trials
 
·    Evening check-in required by:
-   5:00 PM for changes and/or late entries for the 500 Free and 800 Free Relay; events 23/24 and 25/26.
-   5:15 PM for positive check-in for the 500 Free; events 23/24 (no late entries for the 500 Free after 5:00 PM)
 
Saturday
·    Morning check-in required by:
-   8:00 AM for changes and/or late entries for this session
-   9:30 AM for positive check-in for the 400 IM; events 49/50 and 51/52 (no late entries for the 400 IM after 8:00 AM)
-   11:00 AM for time trials
 
·    Afternoon check-in required by:
-   12:45 PM for changes and/or late entries for this session
 
·    Evening check-in required by:
-   5:00 PM for changes and/or late entries for the 400 Medley Relay; events 65/66 and 67/68.
 
Sunday
·    Morning check-in required by:
-   8:00 AM for changes and/or late entries for this session
-   9:30 AM for positive check-in for the 500 Free; events 89/90 and 91/92 (no late entries for the 500 Free after 8:00 AM)
-   11:00 AM for time trials

·    Afternoon check-in required by:
-   12:45 PM for changes and/or late entries for this session
 


 
 
Order of Events
 
Friday, February 25, 2011
 
Session 1: Preliminary heats
 
Girls
Event #
11/13
Qual Times
12/14
Qual Times
Age
Event
11/13
Qual Times
12/14
Qual Times
Boys
Event #
Notes
1
2:35.99
2:30.39
11-12
200 IM
2:41.79
2:36.59
2
 
3
2:22.09
2:20.39
13-14
200 IM
2:17.89
2:17.89
4
 
5
28.69
28.19
11-12
50 Free
28.79
28.39
6
 
7
27.09
26.59
13-14
50 Free
25.49
24.99
8
 
9
2:43.99
2:35.59
11-12
200 Back
2:50.99
2:44.99
10
1
11
2:21.99
2:21.79
13-14
200 Back
2:15.99
2:14.99
12
 
13
1:13.39
1:11.19
11-12
100 Fly
1:16.99
1:14.89
14
 
15
1:05.79
1:03.89
13-14
100 Fly
1:04.19
1:02.89
16
 
17
37.79
37.09
11-12
50 Breast
38.79
38.29
18
 
19
11:33.99
11:26.99
13-14
1000 Free
11:25.99
11:05.99
20
2 and 3
21
12:53.99
12:52.99
11-12
1000 Free
12:59.99
12:55.99
22
2 and 3
Note 1:       Fastest two heats in each gender will be contested during finals.
Note 2:       Combined and contested as an 11-14 timed final event but scored as 11-12 and 13-14; deck-seeded requiring positive check-in (see “Check-in”); alternating girls then boys if contested in the same course; fastest to slowest; all heats contested during prelims.
Note 3:       Any 11-14 swimmers who have qualified for the 1650 Free may enter the 1000 Free. The 1650 Free qualification times are as follows:
 
                    Girls age 11:      21:59.99                  Boys age 11:          21:59.99
                    Girls age 12:      21:39.99                  Boys age 12:          21:45.99
                    Girls age 13:      20:14.99                 Boys age 13:          19:40.99
                    Girls age 14:      20:08.09                  Boys age 14:          19:20.99
 
 
Session 2: Finals
 
Girls
Event #
 
Age
Event
 
Boys
Event #
Notes
1
Finals
11-12
200 IM
Finals
2
 
3
Finals
13-14
200 IM
Finals
4
 
5
Finals
11-12
50 Free
Finals
6
 
7
Finals
13-14
50 Free
Finals
8
 
9
Top 2 heats
11-12
200 Back
Top 2 heats
10
 
11
Finals
13-14
200 Back
Finals
12
 
13
Finals
11-12
100 Fly
Finals
14
 
15
Finals
13-14
100 Fly
Finals
16
 
17
Finals
11-12
50 Breast
Finals
18
 
23
7:20.99
10 & U
500 Free
7:21.99
24
4
25
8:32.99
14 & U
800 Free Relay
8:10.99
26
 
Note 4:       Event start time is 5 minutes after the start of the Finals session (see “Schedule”)Deck-seeded requiring positive check-in (see “Check-in”); alternating girls then boys in the same course; fastest to slowest.
 


Order of Events
 
Saturday, February 26, 2011
 
Session 3: Preliminary heats
 
Girls
Event #
11/13
Qual Times
12/14
Qual Times
Age
Event
11/13
Qual Times
12/14
Qual Times
Boys
Event #
Notes
27
Use 12/14
2:10.99
12 & U
200 Medley Relay
Use 12/14
2:13.99
28
 
29
Use 12/14
2:04.99
14 & U
200 Medley Relay
Use 12/14
2:00.99
30
 
31
2:16.29
2:12.99
11-12
200 Free
2:21.19
2:18.79
32
 
33
2:05.69
2:03.89
13-14
200 Free
1:59.99
1:57.99
34
 
35
1:11.99
1:10.39
11-12
100 Back
1:13.99
1:12.79
36
 
37
1:05.99
1:04.99
13-14
100 Back
1:02.99
1:01.99
38
 
39
3:05.59
2:58.39
11-12
200 Breast
3:15.99
3:06.99
40
5
41
2:44.49
2:42.49
13-14
200 Breast
2:41.89
2:38.89
42
 
43
32.19
30.99
11-12
50 Fly
32.39
31.89
44
 
45
Use 12/14
1:48.99
14 & U
200 Free Relay
Use 12/14
1:43.99
46
 
47
Use 12/14
1:53.99
12 & U
200 Free Relay
Use 12/14
1:54.99
48
 
 
 
 
 
10 minute break
 
 
 
 
49
5:02.49
4:56.49
13-14
400 IM
4:59.99
4:52.99
50
6
51
5:52.99
5:39.99
11-12
400 IM
5:55.99
5:45.99
52
6
Note 5:       Fastest two heats in each gender will be contested during finals.
Note 6:       Deck-seeded requiring positive check-in (see “Check-in”); alternating girls then boys if contested in the same course; fastest to slowest; all heats will be contested during prelims, except the fastest heat in each gender, which will be contested during finals.
 
 
Session 4: Timed Finals
 
Girls
Event #
10 & Under
Qual Times
Age
Event
10 & Under
Qual Times
Boys
Event #
Notes
53
3:08.99
10 & U
200 IM
3:08.99
54
 
55
1:14.59
10 & U
100 Free
1:16.09
56
 
57
45.49
10 & U
50 Breast
45.79
58
 
59
1:34.59
10 & U
100 Fly
1:37.39
60
 
61
38.49
10 & U
50 Back
39.89
62
 
63
2:10.49
10 & U
200 Free Relay
2:10.49
64
 
 
 
Session 5: Finals
 
Girls
Event #
 
Age
Event
 
Boys
Event #
Notes
51
Top heat
11-12
400 IM
Top heat
52
 
49
Top heat
13-14
400 IM
Top heat
50
 
 
 
 
10 minute break
 
 
 
31
Finals
11-12
200 Free
Finals
32
 
33
Finals
13-14
200 Free
Finals
34
 
35
Finals
11-12
100 Back
Finals
36
 
37
Finals
13-14
100 Back
Finals
38
 
39
Top 2 heats
11-12
200 Breast
Top 2 heats
40
 
41
Finals
13-14
200 Breast
Finals
42
 
43
Finals
11-12
50 Fly
Finals
44
 
 
 
 
10 minute break
 
 
 
65
4:27.99
14 & U
400 Medley Relay
4:20.99
66
 
67
4:47.99
12 & U
400 Medley Relay
5:03.99
68
 
 
 


Order of Events
 
Sunday, February 27, 2011
 
Session 6: Preliminary heats
 
Girls
Event #
11/13
Qual Times
12/14
Qual Times
Age
Event
11/13
Qual Times
12/14
Qual Times
Boys
Event #
Notes
69
Use 12/14
4:09.99
12 & U
400 Free Relay
Use 12/14
4:10.99
70
 
71
Use 12/14
3:54.99
14 & U
400 Free Relay
Use 12/14
3:43.09
72
 
 
 
 
 
10 minute break
 
 
 
 
73
1:11.79
1:10.29
11-12
100 IM
1:14.19
1:11.69
74
 
75
58.29
57.09
13-14
100 Free
55.59
54.59
76
 
77
1:02.69
1:00.59
11-12
100 Free
1:03.69
1:02.09
78
 
79
2:29.99
2:24.29
13-14
200 Fly
2:25.99
2:19.99
80
 
81
3:10.59
3:03.99
11-12
200 Fly
3:10.59
2:59.99
82
7
83
1:15.49
1:14.49
13-14
100 Breast
1:12.99
1:12.49
84
 
85
1:22.19
1:20.39
11-12
100 Breast
1:25.99
1:22.99
86
 
87
33.49
32.59
11-12
50 Back
34.19
33.29
88
 
89
5:35.99
5:31.39
13-14
500 Free
5:23.99
5:18.99
90
8
91
6:01.09
5:58.59
11-12
500 Free
6:21.99
6:07.19
92
8
Note 7:       Fastest two heats in each gender will be contested during finals.
Note 8:       Deck-seeded requiring positive check-in (see “Check-in”); alternating girls then boys if contested in the same course; fastest to slowest; all heats contested during prelims.
 
 
Session 7: Timed Finals
 
Girls
Event #
10 & Under
Qual Times
Age
Event
10 & Under
Qual Times
Boys
Event #
Notes
93
2:49.09
10 & U
200 Free
2:46.69
94
 
95
1:26.49
10 & U
100 IM
1:24.99
96
 
97
39.89
10 & U
50 Fly
39.79
98
 
99
1:38.69
10 & U
100 Breast
1:39.79
100
 
101
33.49
10 & U
50 Free
33.39
102
 
103
1:27.09
10 & U
100 Back
1:29.29
104
 
105
2:34.49
10 & U
200 Medley Relay
2:35.49
106
 
 
 
Session 8: Finals
 
Girls
Event #
 
Age
Event
 
Boys
Event #
Notes
73
Finals
11-12
100 IM
Finals
74
 
75
Finals
13-14
100 Free
Finals
76
 
77
Finals
11-12
100 Free
Finals
78
 
79
Finals
13-14
200 Fly
Finals
80
 
81
Top 2 heats
11-12
200 Fly
Top 2 heats
82
 
83
Finals
13-14
100 Breast
Finals
84
 
85
Finals
11-12
100 Breast
Finals
86
 
87
Finals
11-12
50 Back
Finals
88
 
 
Directions to Aquatic Center:
7240 Sallie Mood Drive, Savannah, GA 31406, 912-652-6793
From I-16:
·         Take Exit 164A (Lynes Parkway/I-516).
·         Stay on I-516 and it will turn into DeRenne Avenue.
·         Turn right onto Abercorn Street (large intersection).
·         Turn left onto Eisenhower Drive.

At the 3rd light turn right onto Sallie Mood Drive.

 

Meet type: 
Date & time: 
Friday, February 25, 2011 to Sunday, February 27, 2011